Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some queer customs were in vogue during the last century and the early part of this century in regard to marriage.
    When a man decided to get married those days he got a pint of whiskey and took a neighbour man with with him and set out to look for a wife. Sometimes they went out in the afternoon, and usually at night. They would go to a certain house where there was a marriagable girl. The first asked the consent of the parents to marriage the girl Strange to say the girl was hardly consulted at all. it was the parents who made the match. Next the question of the dowry was settled. Some well-to-do people gave the girl