Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from £20 to £50. Others accordingly to their means gave a spinning wheel a reel a large chest filled with bed-clothes. Then the day of the marriage was fixed.
    Meantime they had invited a party of wedding guests.
    On the day of they wedding they assembled at the brides house the gentlemen bringing horses. The man sat astride on the horse and the wife sat on a pillion. They all set out. The horses one deep. coming from the Church there were a friendly rivalry between the couples as to each horse arrived home first. This lucky couple got preference of getting the best food and drink at the wedding. The best man was master of ceremonies.