Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He served out the drink to all and called out the different dances and songs. In the middle of the night straw boys arrived. They were dressed in old clothes with straw round their waist. They entertained the company with a dance. The best man put some whiskey into the bottle. The next feature was the appearance of a white horse. They had a head stall and winkers tail, etc. It was led by another man. It went round the four corners of the house galloping and sporting. This was considered the best feature at all. The wedding continued far into the night. The old customs of