Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his hands on the first players shoulders and leaps over his back. This player runs forward a few yards and bends down like the first player. The third in the line has to leap over each of the other players and then bends down himself. The fourth in the line leaps over each of the others in front of him and so on till all the players who were in the line are now stretched around the playground with backs bent hands on knees. Then the first one to bend straightens himself and leaps over the others. When he leaps over the one nearest to him that player straightens up and follows him.
    This is how the game of marbles is played. There must be two at least playing. There are three small holes made in the ground about four feet apart. About a yard back from the holes there is a line which is called the starting line. The first player fixes a marble
    Laurence Mc Nally