Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loch Sionnaigh, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
James Monks

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    between his first finger and thumb. Then he shoots the marble with his thumb toward the first hole. He must not throw the marble if he gets the into the first hole he shoots for the second hold. If he misses the first hole the next player shoots. If this player hits the first players marble on his way to the hole he may shoot again. This time he may shoot again at the hole or at the marble. He may drive the marble away from the hole and then shoot with his own marble. Each time he hits a marble or gets a he shoots again. Each player must start at the starting point, get the three holes up, come back to the first hole and go up to the third again. The first player to do this then shoots at the marbles of the other players and when he hits or "kills" a marble the owner of that is out of the game. The players who is left left when all the others are "killed" wins the
    Laurence Mc Nally