Scoil: Mín na Glaise (Meenglass)

An Mhín Ghlas, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle, Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

trick on him.
    First she got sick and then she pretended she was dead. She had told a neighbour before that all about her trick and she asked the neighbour to help her.
    She told the neighbour to let them coffin her but not to close the lid tight and that when they came to a certain tree on the way to the graveyard that he was to let [sic] coffin fall. She would then jump up alive and go home. the trick worked and the husband was upset.
    Some years later the woman really died. They were bringing her to the graveyard when her husband ran before funeral and stood with a stick of the tree mentioned before. He ordered the man carrying the coffin to walk on past the tree and not to let the coffin fall as he didnt want the wife to come back again.
    Mary Kelly
    Bealach Féich, Co. Dhún na nGall