Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When I am at home I make slides. If I would think it would be going to freeze I would throw water on the ground to make it slippery. In the long Winter nights we sit round the fire telling stories putting out riddles on one another. Sometimes I play Blind Man's Buff with my sister. I play cards some nights.
    In the Autumn I am out in the fields tieing corn and riding on the reaper and playing round the sheaves. Then in the evenings I go to the fields to play and look at the animals grazing in the fields. When I am at school we run about to warm ourselves. We play tag and hide and go seek.
    In the Spring I am at school always we play about through the yards keeping ourselves warm. Then if the days are warm we play some
    Maggie Bradley
    Droim Ceanannáin, Co. Dhún na nGall