Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people had a great many cures for their ailments. The most of the old people still have these remedies. Cures are possessed by certain people.
    For instance the "Mumps" are cured by a man in our district called James Kelly. He puts on a pair of horse's winkers and leads one round a spring well. He makes one drink three sips of the water. No person can do this only one whose parents are off the same name. The "Mumps" is a swelling in the throat.
    The Whooping Cough is not so dangerous a disease. The one who has it has to be put under the donkey, and then over its back three times. While this is being done the donkey is eating oat meal out of a dish.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maggie Bradley