Scoil: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleann Aola, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    attempt to cultivate it. It is also believed that if a person accidentally trespasses here at night time that person will suffer loss of memory and spend the night wandering around - hence the name Wandering Spot.
    Two people did not share in these beliefs namely Mr Taylor, the owner, and Mr P Gallagher, Meenlougher. Both attempted in different ways to prove their absurdity.
    Disregarding the advice of well meaning neighbours who warned him of the consequence of his contemplated action Mr Taylor set about preparing the land for cultivation. No sooner had he begun operations than every four-footed animal on the farm died. Left without any horses Mr Taylor set about completing his task with a spade. On the very first day his foot slipped on the "ear" of the spade and he had to be carried in to his home. He lay for several months until he was able to walk again and by that time had learned such a lesson that he gave up his idea about cultivating that sacred spot.
    Mr Gallagher boldly declared that he would walk across the Wandering Spot alone at night. He set out one night but did not return until early the following morning. He could not explain
    Droim Ceanannáin, Co. Dhún na nGall
    J. Reid Prine