Scoil: Caisleán hAicéid

Caisleán an Haicéadaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
S. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    noble castle and from the rooms came the sound of music. The boats were rowed towards it and the princes led them to the ballroom and they were all very soon joining in the dance.
    They danced till three oclock in the morning when all their shoes were worn. The princes accompanied the king's daughters into the boats, and rowed them back again over the lake and this time the soldier seated himself.
    On reaching the shore they bade farewell to each other and promised to be there on the following night. As soon as they reached the steps in the king's palace, the soldier ran on before them and laid on the bed to rest so that when the twelve princesses came back he snored so loudly that they all heard him and said, "From him we are safe."
    When the hour arrived that the soldier was to give his answer he took the three branches he had broken
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes
    Josephine Costelloe