Scoil: Naomh Nioclás, An Cladach (Buachaillí) (uimhir rolla 4501)

Páirceanna an Bhaile, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Neachtain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    margin. The best players were Flaherty for Castlegar and Leahy and Quinn for Claregalway. Some of the players were hurt on the field.
    The young men long ago used to play in what were called "parish matches" this was a game played between two parishes and the length was known as the playing-pitch. They wore hurling-caps and a colour represented each village. The people also wore jerseys when they played. There were usually twenty-one players on either side.
    They were used to having a leather ball which used to be bigger than how and this was made by the shoemaker. The hurls then were larger than now and they were "spliced". The other games they played in the open-air were handball, rounders, bowls, throwing the hammer. They played all those games at the cross-roads and there were large crowds present at these gatherings. After the sports they usually held "cross-road-dancers".
    Patrick Doyle
    Mr Doyle