Scoil: Cill Tulaigh (uimhir rolla 15166)

Cill Tulach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Seán Ó Seasnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    case, and he was given to the devil from his youth James determined to red himself of the devil of being a frauder and liar told him he would get rid of him. The Devil told him he could not for he was given to him from his youth and would have to be with him to the end of time. James asked him to show him hell which he did. when they arrived at the gates they were shut and James put his eye to the key hole to look in, and the heat burned the one eye clean out of his head He came come to Kiltulla still determined to rid himself of the monster and he teased the devil that he agreed if he would constant to be drawn asunder by four horses two at his head, and two at his feet James agreed. The day was appointed, before the appointment day arrived, Dennis was told by the Angels that it would be a sigen that his brother was saved if he saw a butterfly soaring into the air after the soul had been separated from the body such was the case. On the appointed day the butterfly soared, and it was never known such great quantity of blood in human being, and its known as the field of blood to this day.
    Denis lived a long life afterwards and was told by the Angels at his death bed that
    Maureen Connolly