Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was Lord Westmeath of Pallas. The Westmeaths were not bad landlords. The tenants joined the plan of campaign and the landlord settled with them six shillings to the pound and evicted no person out of his own house. There was another landlord whose name was Clanricarde. His father was a good man he lived in Ireland amongst his tenants, visited the poor in Portumna, Woodford and Loughrea at Christmas and gave them money and cloths and built schools for their children. When he died he left it in his will to be buried in Portumna. His son took up possession of the property. He never came amongst his tenants. They went in for reduction and joined the plan of campaign. He gave no settlement and in one week he evicted thirty families in Portumna. Some of them defended the homes night and day. His agent Shaw Tenner brought the orange soldiers and the battering ram from the north and put them out. Some
    John Costelloe
    An Leithcheathrú, Co. na Gaillimhe