Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. Customs at Hallow Eve
    There were a great many old customs carried on on Hallow Eve in olden times. It was a custom to leave two nuts near the fire and put a man's name on one of them and a woman's name on the other. When they would be hot they would leap up and around the house and if they both leaped together the man and the woman would get married. If one leaped after the other they would part.
    Another custom the people were very fond of doing was to leave nine ivy leaves under a girl's pillow at night and she was to say the following words.
    "Those nine ivy leaves I place under my head, to dream of the man living and not of the dead,
    to dream of the man I am going to wed, and to see him tonight at the foot of my bed."
    It was also a custom for a girl to get a ball of thread and go to the nearest lime-kiln. Then she would go back home and if the thread were pulled and if she went back again she would see
    Eileen Shaughnessy
    Thomas Shaughnessy