Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Duniry on top of a hill and it was called Brodericks hill. It was on top of a very big hill and it is fenced all around by a dike and there is water in it. On top of the hill there is a big moot and there are big whitethorn trees.
    The river is running near it and there is a drain running from the river to the fort. The fort and the castle were near one another but the castle is knocked now. There were three men walking one night and they were about the one-eighth of a mile from the fort and the three of them at the one time saw a very big door opening in another hill close by and it is called Cnockamaine. The three men saw that the whole space of the door was on fire and the heard grand music. There is a big valley under ground going from the fort to the castle which is about a furlong and it is also going from the castle out through the land.
    Patrick Collins
    An Phailís, Co. na Gaillimhe