Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago, before the tea got plentiful the children would ask their parents when would the day come for the cups and saucers because they used never get tea only on Christmas Day. Long ago the people did not eat their dinner until evening on Sunday. Noggins were used before cups became common. These noggins were timber vessels about the size of a pint mug with a handle standing up straight from them.
    1. táirgí
    May Quirke
    Ceapach Choille, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mrs Quirke
    79

Long ago they used to have potatoes for their break-fast.

Long ago they used to have potatoes for their break-fast. They also used to have stirabout. They used to have gruel and oaten bread for dinner. They used also have potatoes and butter milk for the dinner. They used to teem the potatoes on a flat basket. It would then be left on a pot in the middle of the floor and all the family would sit round the basket and eat their dinner. They used to boil thin