Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. Home-made Toys.
    The girls made chains of daisies, peg-wood and dog briar. They got a strong needle and thread and they put the needle through the middle of each berry. They put these on their heads and around their necks.
    Long ago and even yet children make boats of flaggers. They pull a good round leaf and turn in a quarter of an inch each side. Then they put a cut each side of the into the other. This was done with both ends. Then they put the boats to swim.
    Pop-guns were made from thick elder-berry bushes. They cut a stick about a half a foot long. They emptied the soft stuff from the middle of the stick and then the barrel was made. Then they got a solid stick and pared it the size of the hole in the barrel and as long as the barrel. They left half an inch without paring at the top because if they did not they would not be able to get it out. Then they got a potato or a turnip and cut it in slices. They drove the barrel through
    Pauline Carolan
    An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe