Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as they returned home from the long walk they sat down to rest at the foot of a hill near a hole in the ground. After some time they heard a great noise of singing and dancing so the father was very curious and he went over to the hole and then disappeared from sight. His companion on returning without him was blamed by the neighbours for his disappearance and when a week passed and the Christening was over. When the father did not come home he was accused of having murdered him, but he denied it and again he told the story. He asked for a year and a day to prove he spoke the truth. So each night after dusk he used to go to the fort where his friend had disappeared and call out and pray until he had but one more day left to vindicate himself. This evening he thought he saw the shadow of his friend within. He went down the hole and heard
    Anna M. Rabbitte
    Michael Rabbitte