Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that if they used any other kind of candle it would burn the udder or do some harm. They milk the cow when she is about two hours calved. When the cow has the calf licked the latter is taken away and put into a stable for himself. Some people tie a red rag on the cow's tail so that she would have more milk and to prevent the butter from being taken.
    In winter the cows are put into a cowhouse and each one tied with "bales". They get pulped mangolds or beet with crushed oats mixed in it, and hay at night. They are left out in the fields at night in summer.
    John Fahy
    John H. Fahy