Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cure consumption. Boil it first and mix the juice with milk and drink it. The tuairpín grows on thatched houses and it would cure sore-eyes. Get a clean white cloth and pound a lump of the tuairpín small and squeeze the juice of it into a bottle. Then get an egg and boil it as hard as a stone. Take it up and get the white of it and blend it up very fine and put it into the bottle. Then get white copras, as much as you would rise on top of a knife. Put it into the bottle. Mix the three of them together and put a drop of it under your eye every night when you would be going to bed until it would be cured. There was a man in Leitrim named Martin Grace who used to make that dose and people from very far off used to come to him for a little bottle of it. He never used to charge anybody
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Denis Hardiman