Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it to him. When he was returning home a little later he saw the cloak which he had given away hanging up before a shop door. On the following night he had another dream. In this dream he saw Our Lord wearing the cloak he had given away. "Peter" said the apparition, "why do you feel sad? See here is the cloak you gave me. I am your Lord." On awakening this time the banker gave his whole fortune to the poor. Going to the lawyer, he said, "I want you to sell me as a slave, and let the proceeds of the sale be distributed in charity." The lawyer carried out the plan, and Peter having become a slave, was at once employed in the most menial duties. He was often beaten and despised, but our Lord appeared to him from time to time wearing the cloak Peter had given away. But Peter was quite content.
    Christina Fahy
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. na Gaillimhe