Scoil: Liathdruim

Liatroim Beag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wonders. Aran Banners. Kerr's Pink and Champions. The present time is very fabourable for planting ealy seed-potatoes as the soil is in spendid form owing to the late and the present fine weather. By planting now with a fair supply of farmyard manure together with some artifical manure and by giving proper care and attention to grubbing, weeding moulding and spraying, there should good new potatoes as the middle of June.
  2. In olden times there lived a solicitor who went by the name of Peter the Fool. He had one only daughter whom he loved dearly.
    In those days there was a severe penalty imposed on any person who would take a young lady away. Convenient to this solicitors estate there lived a young man who became intimate with his daughter. It was his intention to take her
    Nellie Coleman
    Baile Uí Argadáin, Co. na Gaillimhe