Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he in the bag. "Oh a bag of bottles", said he and at the same time the huntsman caught the bag and thrown it into the hounds. The hounds tore it to pieces cat and all and that was the last of McCormac's cat.
    Got by:- Pauline Keane, Ballykerin, Bullaun, Loughrea.
    From:- My Uncle Bill age 48 years, same address.
    6-12-38
  2. The Games I Play
    The games I usually play are Blind Man's Buff, Hid and Go See, and Up Up a Capallín. Blind Man's Buff is played by putting a cloth round one person's eyes and more people goes running from him or her and the person tries to catch them. Hide and Go Seek is played by a few people put hiding and another person put seeking for them. Hurling and football matches are very common round our district. All the boys of the parish gather together every evening and have a good game. Another very good game is picking black-berries. Nellie Wade and myself went picking black-berries last Summer.
    Kitty Fahy
    An Cárán Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe