Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    country inhabitants as "Blind Davy Power." The French or Power French family inherited the property on his decease and it remained in the possession of the Clancarty family until the death of the Dowager Clancarty. Later it was purchased by the diocese as the episcopal residence.
    III The Walks or Mall.
    The grandfather of the later Marquis of Clanricarde got laid the promenade known as the Abbey Walks. They were constructed by the levelling of the old mound that ran along the northern side of the town in the days of (the) its fortification. Three of the four castles were also demolished and the material used for that purpose.
    Rev. Father Francis O.D.C.
    Priest (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)