Scoil: Cloonty

Na Cluainte, Co. Liatroma
Michael Mac Gowan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Funeral Customs. In the local graveyard (Keelogues) all graves are facing the rising sun. In other words the feet of the deceased are placed towards the east. This seems to be a custom religiously carried out here and handed down from old times.
    First lamb. If the first lamb a person sees in spring is facing towards the person it is a sign that person will have good luck for the coming year.
    Classical phrase. "It would puzzle Harry Stottle." said of a difficult problem arising about household or farm work. It refers probably to Aristotle.
    A widower is not supposed to get married again at least twelve months after his wife dies.
    Michael Mac Gowan