Scoil: Askill (uimhir rolla 5294)

An Ascaill, Co. Liatroma
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    always after sunset. He gets the horse's or donkey's "blinkers" puts them on the head of the sufferers and lead him or her to a running stream flowing North and South He there lifts some water in the palm of his hand and makes the child take a sip of it in the name of the Father Son & Holy Ghost. This action he does three times in succession. The child is then led home again & the blinkers removed. This action is performed three evenings following each other always after sunset.
    Sore eyes. A posthumous child is supposed to have the cure for this complaint if he licks the eyes of the sufferer. A sty on the eye can be cured by plucking ten gooseberry thorns in the morning throwing away the tenth and then pushing the other nine to the sty on the eye in the name of The Father Son and Holy Ghost. This open action has to be performed nine mornings in succession.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Charles Travers