Scoil: Askill (uimhir rolla 5294)

An Ascaill, Co. Liatroma
Padraig Ó Treabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A sprain (1) The cure for this was only by certain persons who got it from some other one who left it to them This person said some prayers only known to them and had a spool tread in his hand while saying them This he tied on the sprained arm or ankle of the sufferer. This straining thread was not to be removed till a cure was effected. (2) Chicken-weed pulled and heated in a pot over the fire and applied to the swelling from a sprain was also used as a cure. (3) Another application was blue-clay wet with vinegar and applied to the swelling was and is still used around here as a cure for a sprained ankle.
    Ringworm (1) An old cure for this disease so as to precent it enlarging in rings was to write the persons name this affected around the first spot or sirale of this disease (2) To the affected part some rub a gold ring as a cure
    Warts (1) Should a person come on or find a stone with a hole in it and some water in the hole; if he is affected with warts he should dip the wart in
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Charles Travers