Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

An old native of Rossinver told me the following story of his native place as told to him by his grandfather.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forest lay the beautiful lake Melvin abounding with salmon and that of different kinds also perch and els and different kinds of water fowl. Such as the swan, cormorant, crane and common black and white breasted waterhen. While thousands of songbirds filled the forest while their beautiful music resounded over the lake, mountain and forest. But with the increase of population the forest disappeared for house building and firewood and the land became cultivated and the birds and animals disappeared except a few such as the hare fox and otter. The same Schanachie told me a remarkable story of a cat
    Michael G. Hughes
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)