Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

him as if children were out playing.
    After some time he looked at this ancient little spot and a tiny dancing party was visible. This was an exciting thing for the man and he spent the remainder of his night admiring the little objects in their green and gold uniforms. At last the man got tired of watching this picturesque sight and left his watching spot and decided to go up and catch a little fairy. The bright moon was shining and as the man softly stepped forward his shadow came to the place before him and at once the musician ceased playing and the dancing party vanished in a flash, and the man declares his tale is true. His name is Pat Mc Guire of Drungan, who lives in the next townland to us who told it.
    There is another field known as the Mohia[?], another known as the slant-side field. On bright nights the fairies would slide their shoes on it in time of frost.
    Josie Murphy
    Tamhnach Leice, Co. Liatroma