Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wooden pails, also the stalls of homespun such as homespun flannen, tweeds, yarns, socks, and stocking and jumpers and crossovers.
    Usually the fair is held on the main street while in other towns there is an enclosure or fair green. Home trading or cross road trading is very little practised around the local district. In some fairs tolls are paid and in others not. The principal mode adopted in the sale of cattle is-: The cattle dealer selects a special animal and he'll ask the seller what price he wants for the animal when the seller mentions a price. The buyer will bid a certain price leaving a considerable margin between his bid and selling price. Then some neighbour man steps in and says "Split the Differ". Then he makes a divide between seller and buyer and generally in this
        1. trádáil
    Josephine Murphy