School: Muine Mór (roll number 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    They kept on walking until they came to seven crossroads. The eldest son said to the others we will each take a different road. Before they started they said to each other we will meet here at this crossroad in a year and a day.
    They then parted. A robin started out before the boy that was crippled. I will follow this little bird where ever she goes. The bird stopped at a window woman house. The boy went in and got employment. The woman said all he would have to do is take care of seven ponies. One day he had take the ponies out for exercise he saw a kings palace which he never had seen before.
    He said to the widow i will go to the kings palace but the woman said do not for everyone that goes in there gets killed no matter said the boy I will go. Then the woman said take the bridle out with you and shake the bridle three times and whatever pony comes out take that one with you. One of the ponies was a ragged on and that one came out each of the three times.
    AT0329: Hiding from the Devil
    Mary Mc Partlin