Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old Holy Well in Killargue and it is called Killargue Holy Well. Killargue means Argues Church. About one hundred and fifty years ago there lived beside this well an old man and woman who were very holy. A priest blessed this well and those people prayed at this well as long as they lived. When they died no person ever went near it.
    About thirty years ago there was a mission in the Church. The Holy Fathers blessed the well now people go to it every 15th of August and until the 8th of September. There are five trees around the well. The people use those trees as stations and go round them three times this is then the rosary said. The well is very small it is rising out of a big rock and there is a little stream running from it. There is an altar at it on which things are left such as a medal a cross or a pair of beads.
    After the well was blessed there came a man to it on crutches. He believed there was a cure in the well and performed the stations several times. He left his crutches behind him and went home cured
    Mary Mc Partlin