Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. Food in olden times.
    In the olden times people only took three meals in the day. Breakfast at nine o'clock in the morning. Dinner at two o'clock in the middle of the day. Supper at eight o'clock at night.
    Beofre breakfast, theu milked, fed the calves and cleaned out the bryres. To this meal they took oat meal porridge and butter milk. To their supper they took the same to their dinner they took potatoes and sweet milk. It was eaten in this manner. They left a bucket or a pot on the floor and put a basket of potatoes on the top of it then all sat around it and ate their fill. At that tie the bread was made of oat meal backed on a griddle in front of the fire.
    by
    Kathleen Ms. Partlin and meeneymore, N.S.