Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet in the height and about three and a half feet in breadth. The top part is called the (caisin) and the bottom part is called the (laigean). There are eight hoops on it.
    We do the churning with a churning machine. When the milk is milked from the cows it is strained into a pancrock and left there until it is thick. Then it is churned. It takes about one hour to do the churning. If the milk is cold there is hot water put in it. When it is very cold they say there are eyes on it. Then the woman of the house makes up the butter.
    She takes it off in to a butter dish and then hairs it with a knife. She then puts salt on it and mixes it up with a spade. When she has it perfectly clean she makes some prints out of it for our own us and generally makes a mescan out of the rest.
    The she emptys the butter-milk into and scalds the churn and all the other vessels which are used for churning.
    It is said whoever has
    Mary Mc Partlin