Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. Superstitions
    1) If you see a moth flying around the house and if he strikes you, it is a sure sign that there is a letter coming to you.
    2) To see a red spark on the wick of a candle when it is lighting is a sign that you will receive a letter in the morning.
    3) If you see a long tea-leave floating on the top of a cup of tea and take it out and put it on the back of your hand and hit it with the other hand saying "To-day, to-morrow," and so on until the tea leave comes off with your hand and whatever day the day comes of with you are sure to get a letter on that day.
    4) If you meet a red-haired
    Nora Johnston