Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this locality tell us that if you change from one house to another on a Saturday it is not lucky for "Saturday's flitting leaves a short sitting."
    The luckiest day for beginning work is Monday. Any person with common sense would not begin work on a Saturday or any other days in the week because if you begin work on a Saturday you would have it half done before Sunday and then if it was any important work, and for Sunday to rain, the whole work would be destroyed, so that Monday would be the luckiest day of all for beginning work be-
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Baile na mBráthar, Co. Liatroma