Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are not many forts. Most of the forts are in lonely places where there (there) are no houses. The forts are a number of bushes grown together. The old people say that fairies dwell in these places. It is not right to cut these bushes because bad luck will come to you. There are lights seen in these forts at midnight. If you pass there forts at midnight you will hear lovely music so the old people tell us. Here is a story about the fairies. Once there lived a man and his mother. The man had a hump on his back. Some people told him to go by the fairy fort when the
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Sean Johnston