Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. Bird-lore
    In this district there are great many wild birds. One of the most numerous of the birds is the robin. This is a very cute bird.
    In Spring the robins build their nests, and they spend a lot of time building their nests with sticks and moss. First of all they select a mossy bank. The nest is made very round and [?]. Having the nest built they lay their eggs. The robin usually lays five eggs. After that she stays on the nest for a month or so. When the young ones come out the parents birds have a busy time feeding them. If a robin sings on top of
    Mary Kate Cosgrave
    Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma