Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gort na Saileach Thoir, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Mc Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People in olden times used to have only two meals a day. They were breakfast and dinner. They often worked for three or four hours before they would eat a meal of feither potatoes or porridge. Potatoes were eaten very often. Milk was drunk -mostly buttermilk - out of wooden vessels called Noggins. Whenever a table was used it was one which was set in a frame along the wall - but very often people sat around what is called a ? on the middle of the floor. The table was often and is yet hung up against the wall when not in use. Oaten-meal bread, bread made from potatoes and boxty were generally used. Wherever meat was eaten the flesh of young calves was used. There was a lot of herrings eaten.
    1. táirgí
    Maureen Harkin