Scoil: Radharc na Sionainne (uimhir rolla 6356)

An Ceann Beag, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

of boiled.
    SodaBread. First the flour was put into a basin, and soda and a pinch of salt and some sugar was added. Sometimes they used buttermilk, other times they used cream of tarter. It was baked on a griddle oven or pan.
    Oatenbread. First they got the dry oatenmeal and wet it with a sup of warm water. They put a griddle as support before it. Sometimes they got a few sods of turf and left it up to it. When the men would be working they would come in at dinner time and get a mug of milk and oatenbread. When a person would be going to America they would bring a few cakes of oatenbread with them. When they would get hungry they would eat some of it.
    In olden times they partook of three meals namely breakfast, dinner, and supper. They went out at about seven o'clock and done a morning's work and then came in and took their breakfasts. For that meal they had porridge or oatenbread. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. They used buttermilk and what was called bull's milk. They got oatenmeal and put it into a vessel and poured water over it.
    1. táirgí
    Áine Treasa Ní Thíghearnan