Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in each house from which the people were to be evicted. Those men were well supplied with boiling-water and they barricaded doors and windows. So when the evicting-party came they were powerless against such determined and well-equipped defenders of the homesteads. There were three hundred policemen, a detachment of soldiers, bailiffs, crow-bar brigade men and all the rest. The police gave every assistance to the evicting-party. When they were engaged trying to force an entrance into the barricaded houses about two hundred civilians pelted them with mud, stones, sticks and every thing available.
    The Resident Magistrate read the riot act twice. He told the peole if they continued further inconvenience he would read it the third time and that, after that, if peace were not proclaimed, the police would fire on the crowds. All this time, the evicting party made no progress against the rebels who cheered and sang and shouted "Hold the fort. No surrender."
    Sylvester Mc Guire
    Barr an Iorbaill, Co. Liatroma