Scoil: Urbal (uimhir rolla 13874)

An tIorball, Co. Liatroma
Gerald Kelliher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    present, on his arrival, slain he went round the castle to make sure that no soul escaped. We are told, that under the tower, he espied a dog and that he then gruned and said " Whatever dogs are to be found human beings (their owners) are not far away". He then went up in the tower, in the very top of which he discovered two young ladies of the Forde family. With his mighty broad sword, he split their skulls ( the back of).
    The great Doctor Madden (historian) a relative of the Forde's, came to the district to search for the skulls. After having searched Inishmagrath Island in rain, he went through the skulls at KIlbride (St. Brigid's Church) and there found, amongst many skulls in a window of the ruined church, the skulls of the two ladies. Their skulls were easily identified because of the split in the back of each. He took them to Dublin whey they are kept. They are tied together with a green ribbon.
    Sir Frederick Hamilton thanked
    null