Scoil: Drumkeelanmore (uimhir rolla 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and every day, when he was milking his cows, one of the cows would kick the gallon of milk and spill it. It was always the same cow that spilled the milk. That went on for a ling time.
    There was a fort near the house. One evening as he was about to finish milking, he heard a voice saying "Hush oh" "Hush oh!" "Daly's cows will soon be milked." At that the cow spilled the milk. The man filled with anger drove the cow over to the fort and said "Keep her now and do not annoy me again" He never milked the cow again. His family grew up and every year he was getting poorer and poorer. It came to pass that his last cow was going to be taken for the rent by the Landlord and he was very sad. He went to the fort and said "Now that you have the use of my cow for the past twenty years are you going to let my last cow go to the
    Margaret Doherty
    Mrs Noone