School: Drumkeelanmore (roll number 12525)

Droim Chaoláin Mór, Co. Liatroma
Mary Mc Rann

1. Almost every farmer kills a pig once a year. The pig is tied with ropes and stuck in the heart with a knife. The blood is kept in a vessel. Boiling water is thrown on him and the hair is scraped off him. He is then cleaned and the puddings are step in water for two nights. The pig is then hung up for twenty-four hours. After that time he put into a box and the bones are taken from the flesh that is called griskens. He is then salted and put into a box for three weeks, After that it is bacon ready for use. There is always a role of lard, this is hung up in a dry place.
    The puddings are left for two days in salt and water. After that time they are washed. Oatmeal, pepper, onions, salt, spice and new milk are mixed.
    Mary B. Lynch
    Na Loiste, Co. Liatroma