Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the teacher there. The children who attended it had to pay five shillings every quarter year. Every one who attended had to carry a sod of turf in winter to make a fire. Paddy Lane was a very cross man. He had a long leather belt which was very thick and he used punish very severely. He would put boys kneeling up straight (over) on the rough floor with their hands held straight over their heads and the tips of the of each hand touching. If a boy lowered his hands and let them rest on his head, Paddy would steal behind him and give him wallop of the strap into the knuckles.
    There was no blackboard but he made of the big stone in front of the hearth. On this he used write and explain things. There were no copies but the scholars used write on slates.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maurice Healy