School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there were gentlemen in North Kerry who used to keep greyhounds for hunting at this time hares were very scarce there was a little boy living with his mother at the edge of a mountain.

(continued from previous page)
    but the hare escaped. They were very thankful to the little boy for such a great days sport and said they would give him ten shillings next Sunday if he showed them another hare. The little boy told his mother and she said he was doing great, and warned him not to let any black hound after the hare. They came next Sunday it was a wet day and all the dogs were covered. They gave the boy his ten shillings. He was so excited that he forgot to look at the colour of the dogs. He went before them and only a short distance he put out a hare. By this time all the dogs were uncovered and to his grief he saw a black hound in the pack after the hare. He turned round in great excitement and exclaimed, "O Lord, run Mother". The hare made for the little house but the black hound snapped off her tail. The hare went into the house. The huntsmen followed her in. They said a hare came in. She said there was no one inside but herself. They searched the house and made her stand up from the stool. There was a big hole in her dress and they found out it was the little boy's enchanted mother.
    John Fitzgerald
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí