Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a man and they used to call him Jack the Ghost killer he was he was a brave man and he used not be afraid of any fairies.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brave men had come to stay in the castle and they were all dead the next day.
    Jack said he would stay in the castle anyway. He stayed in the castle for a night and he was to get a glass of whiskey at the end of every hour. He was all right until eleven o'clock and men came and barred the door so that he could not come out. He thought that twelve o'clock would never come until he would take another glass of whiskey. He went to get whiskey. When he turned again he saw a coffin on the floor. He got afraid. The next he saw was a man coming down the stairs. He called Jack and he said that any man did not ever talk to him yet. When they used to look at him they would die. The man said to Jack if he did something good for him.
    The next morning Jack told the king and the king gave money for masses for the man. The king gave Jack the castle and his daughter and Jack married the girl.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Thomas O Sullivan