Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Parish. Ballymacward
    Barony. Kilconnell
    There are six families and sixteen people living in it. The family name most common is Kelly. The houses are mostly slated. It got its name from a little cave that was there long ago. There is one man over seventy living in it. His name is Patrick Griffin of Keave, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. The people emigrated to America long ago. The land his hilly and good.
    6. Name. Gurteen
    Barony. Tiaquin
    There are ten families and eighty people. The family name most common is Scarry. The houses are mostly thatched. It got is name from a little field. There are three people over seventy, Mrs. Scarry, Mrs. Kenny, Mrs. Lyons of Cappalusk, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway. They cannot tell stories and they cannot speak Irish, the land is good and hilly. There is a small wood in it.
    7. Name. Kinreask
    Barony. Kilconnell