Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and they saw a dog near a light at a well which is near Scarries well, Gurteen, Woodlawn, County Galway. They lost money and when they went back to look for it they found a dog minding it but he went when he saw them.
    3. The people used to say that there were wild dogs in Smith's field, Colemanstown, Ballinasloe, County Galway. One night as Smith's maid was coming out a dog appeared before her and disappeared again in less than a minute. The dog was almost white.
    4. One night a strange animal was seen at a bend on the Ballymacward road. When three men were going home from Ballymacward they saw a pig which had a dog's head. Ever since that, the people say he must be minding gold because he knocked the three men.
    Henry Melody
    Baile Uí Chlúmháin, Co. na Gaillimhe