Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to a monastery or guest-house which was situated two miles from Kiltoghert at Mong. This guest-house was famous for its hospitality and weary pilgrimages were always sure of a night's shelter and food there. Opinions differ as to whether or not this guest house belonged to Saint Togher.

Saint Larkin:-
    is the patron saint of a district near Carrick-on-Shannon. There is a townland named Kilarkin or Church of Larkin named after him. There is also a well in the locality called "Larkins's Well", but it is surrounded with bushes and is inaccessible.
    He was remarkable